Facts checked October 13, 2026

Wispr Flow alternative for Windows.
A9 Voice vs Wispr Flow.

Both run on Windows, dictate into any app and take meeting notes with no bot joining your call. A9 Voice differs on price (free dictation, no weekly cap; Notes $49 once, not $12 to $15 a month), offline models on your PC, your own keys, Markdown notes. Wispr Flow differs on Mac and phone apps and team admin.

Windows 10 and 11, 64-bit. One small installer, no admin rights.
SIDE BY SIDE

How they compare.

On a Windows PC the big differences are the price model and where the work happens. A9 Voice is free to dictate with and runs speech on your PC; Wispr Flow has a free plan capped at 2,000 words a week and runs speech in its cloud.

A9 VoiceWispr Flow
PlatformsWindows 10 and 11, 64-bitDictation on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. Notetaker (meeting notes) on Mac and Windows. Source
Free dictation limitNone: no word limit and no account2,000 words a week on desktop. Source
Paid priceNotes $49 once, after a 30-day free trial. Transcribe stays free.Pro $15 a month, or $12 a month billed annually ($144 a year). Source
Meeting notesTranscript and summary with your action items first, speaker names, Ask across every note, a connector for Claude and ChatGPTNotetaker: transcript, summary and next steps, speakers named after the meeting, ask across your meetings, MCP connection for Claude and ChatGPT. Free plan has a weekly meeting limit. Transcribes 21 languages. Source
Bot joins the callNo: records your mic and your computer’s audioNo: records on your device. Source
Speech on your PC (offline)Yes: Parakeet V2 and Whisper models, no key and no internetNo: dictation is processed in Wispr’s cloud. Notetaker can record offline and transcribes after you reconnect. Source, source
Your own API keysYes, or none: models run on your PCNot listed in their plans or help pages
Where notes are storedMarkdown files on your PC, in a folder you pickWispr’s cloud, with no setting to turn it off. Meeting audio is deleted 7 days after upload. Source
Team admin (SSO etc.)None: built for one person on one PCPro: shared workspace, billing and user management, usage analytics. Growth: SAML SSO, signed BAA. Enterprise: SCIM, audit logs. Source
Checked against Wispr Flow’s own pages on : its pricing and Notetaker pages and help center. First published . “Not listed” means those pages don’t mention it. Plans change: tell us at [email protected] if something here is out of date.
BE FAIR

When Wispr Flow is the better pick.

Pick Wispr Flow if you need more than a Windows PC, or you’re buying for a team.

You need Mac, iPhone or Android

Wispr Flow dictates on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, and its Notetaker runs on Mac and Windows. A9 Voice runs on Windows 10 and 11 only.

You’re rolling out to a team

Wispr Flow has SAML SSO, admin tools for members and billing, and a signed BAA for HIPAA on its Growth and Enterprise plans. A9 Voice has no team admin. One catch from Wispr’s own HIPAA page: a signed BAA blocks Notetaker recording, so check that the plan covers the part you need.

THE CASE FOR A9 Voice

When A9 Voice is the better pick.

Pick A9 Voice if you work on Windows and would rather own your tools than rent them.

You only use Windows

It’s built for Windows 10 and 11 and nothing else, with no Mac or phone app to compete for attention.

You dictate a lot

Past 2,000 words a week Wispr Flow’s free plan stops. A9 Voice has no weekly cap, and no subscription to move to.

You want offline, or your own keys

Run speech models on your PC with no internet, or use your own provider keys and pay those providers directly.

You want notes as files

Every note is a folder of Markdown on your PC, so Claude, ChatGPT or any tool that reads files can use it.

COST OVER A YEAR

What a year costs.

For one person, Wispr Flow Pro is $144 a year billed annually. A9 Voice Notes is $49 once, plus whatever your own providers charge, which is $0 on models that run on your PC.

A9 VoiceWispr Flow Pro
First year$49, plus provider costs$144 billed annually ($12 × 12), or $180 billed monthly ($15 × 12)
Each year afterProvider costs only$144 or $180 again
Provider costsAbout 24 cents per 27-minute meeting and about 4 cents per hour of dictation on your own keys; $0 on models that run on your PCIncluded in the plan

An example: ten 27-minute meetings a month at 24 cents is $2.40 a month, or $28.80 a year. The first year is $49 + $28.80 = $77.80 against $144. If you dictate under 2,000 words a week and rarely take meeting notes, Wispr Flow’s free plan costs nothing too.

Our arithmetic from list prices checked on October 13, 2026. The 24-cent and 4-cent figures come from our own test, explained in the first answer on the features page; your usage will differ.
MOVING OVER

Moving over takes three steps.

You can have A9 Voice dictating in a few minutes. Your Wispr Flow install can stay where it is until you’re happy.

1. Install

One small installer, no admin rights. Getting started walks through the first dictation.

2. Add your names and jargon

Put the words you use in the Dictionary so they come out spelled your way. How the Dictionary works.

3. Turn on Notes for your call apps

Pick Teams, Zoom or another call app and A9 Voice records when it opens the mic. How recording a meeting works.

Questions

Is A9 Voice a free Wispr Flow alternative?

Dictation is free: Transcribe has no word limit and no account, where Wispr Flow’s free plan stops at 2,000 words a week on desktop. Notes, the meeting half, is free for 30 days and then costs $49 once. If you use cloud keys you pay those providers directly; models that run on your PC cost nothing per use.

Does A9 Voice work on Mac?

No. A9 Voice runs on Windows 10 and 11, 64-bit. Wispr Flow has apps for Mac, iPhone and Android as well as Windows.

Does either one join my call as a bot?

No. Both record on your own computer, so nothing joins the call or shows in the participant list. Neither announces the recording, so tell the people on the call: you’re responsible for any consent your location requires.

Can A9 Voice run without internet?

Yes. Download a speech model in Settings › Speech models and dictation and meeting transcripts work with no internet. For summaries and Ask offline, point the app at a language model running on your PC. Wispr Flow processes dictation in its cloud; its Notetaker can record offline and transcribes once you reconnect.

Can I use A9 Voice and Wispr Flow together?

Yes, they are separate apps. Give each its own hold-to-talk key so one press doesn’t start both, and record each meeting with only one of them so you don’t end up with two sets of notes.

Try it next to what you use now.

Transcribe is free. Notes is free for 30 days, then $49 once. One small installer, no admin rights needed.

Download free Windows 10/11, 64-bit · Manual · Pricing · All comparisons